Home

PARTNERS for the Arts, Inc.

PARTNERS for the Arts, Inc. encourages and promotes singers for professional careers through awards, competitions, concerts, partnerships, and musical and educational events.

We hope you will join us!


We are committed to our mission of promoting and encouraging the careers of
emerging opera singers.  We will continue to dedicate our efforts to this cause.

PARTNERS for the Arts, Inc.
2021 8th National Opera Competition 

During this difficult time PARTNERS continues to be true to its mission of encouraging the careers of emerging opera singers by having a virtual competition through our new portal hosted by Acceptd.

Ages 25 to 35 as of April 11, 2021 

Prizes:
1st Prize – $8,000; 2nd Prize – $4,000; 3rd Prize: $2,000;
Audience Choice Award $1,000; Judges Special Award $600

Donors Make a Difference

Our most sincere thank you to: Our Board of DirectorsThe Jeane Dixon’s Children to Children Foundation; Robert (Bob) I. Misbin, MD; Ms. Cynthia Bianchi – 3rd – prize in honor of Holly Bianchi; Drs. James and Wanda Trefil – Audience Choice Award  in Honor of Sylvia Trefil Mestek; Mr. and Mrs. Marvin and Libby Burge – Judges Special Award; and all our donors without whom we would not be able to carry our mission. Special thank you to Angela Murakami and also to Tomm Sibert of Whole-Tech Solutions, LLC.

Further information about PARTNERS‘ 9th National Opera Competition
will be available in the Fall of 2021. 

 

PARTNERS 2021
8th National Opera
Competition Winners

(Listen to our winners and finalists HERE)
(Clicking on their pictures or names will take you to their personal websites.)

First Prize 
Soprano Jacqueline Piccolino –
Chicago, IL
Second Prize
Soprano Rachel Blaustein –
Chicago, IL
Third Prize
Soprano Alexandra Razskazof –
Silver Spring, MD
Judges Special Award
Baritone Blake Denson –
Houston, TX
Audience Choice Award
Soprano Maureen Brabec –
Boston, MA

 

Congratulations to the finalists of PARTNERS for the Arts 8th National Opera Competition

Maureen Brabec- Soprano

Blake Denson-Baritone Rachel Blaustein-Soprano
Cody Bowers-Counter-tenor Jacqueline Piccolino-Soprano Joshua Conyers-Baritone
Avery Boettcher-Soprano Ron Dukes-Bass Danielle Beckvermit-Soprano

Alexandra Razskazoff -Soprano

Judges for the Final round: baritone Gustavo Ahualli, tenor Issachah Savage, and Lee Anne Myslewski – VP of Opera and Classical Programming Wolf Trap Opera. (…MORE)

 

Congratulations to the semifinalists

Danielle Beckvermit-Soprano Rachael Blaustein-Soprano Avery Boettcher-Soprano
Cody Bowers-Countertenor Maureen Brabec-Soprano Leah Brzski-Soprano
Joshua Conyers-Baritone Eric Delagrange-Baritone Blake Denson-Baritone
Ron Dukes-Bass Veronique Filloux- Soprano Elana Gleason-Soprano
Kelly Glyptis-Soprano Symone Harcum-Soprano Hannah Ludwig-Mezzo-soprano
Emily Margevich-Soprano Jacqueline Matava-Mezzo-soprano Jacqueline Piccolino-Soprano
Alexandra Razskazoff- Soprano Moises Salazar-Tenor Victoria Thomasch-Mezzo-soprano
Schyler Vargas-Baritone

Judges for the Semifinal round: maestro James Harp – Maryland Opera, Dr. Katerina Souvorova – Bel Cantanti Opera, and maestro Joseph V. Walsh – George Mason University, Mason Opera. (…MORE)

.